J8474A - HP E6410-6XG cl Switch

J8474A

 
 
Related products
 
Connectivity
Network cabling accessory description
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic, Maximum distance: 9/125 µm single-mode cable = 2-10 km; HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic, Maximum distance: 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km = 2-26 meters, 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km = 2-33 meters, 50 µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz/km = 2-66 meters, 50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km = 2-82 meters, 50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km = 2-300 meters; HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic, Maximum distance: 30 km (40 km using engineered link); HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver, Maximum distance: 0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable, Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
Network cabling interface
X2 transceiver slots
Routing/switching capacity
160 Gbps
Networking
Address table size
16000 entries
Management features
HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C)
Device management
HTML and telnet management
General protocols
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges; IEEE 802.1p Priority; IEEE 802.1Q VLANs; IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees; IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port; IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree; IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP); IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet; IEEE 802.3ak 10GBASE-CX4; IEEE 802.3x Flow Control; RFC 768 UDP; RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2); RFC 792 ICMP; RFC 793 TCP; RFC 826 ARP; RFC 854 TELNET; RFC 951 BOOTP; RFC 1058 RIPv1; RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions; RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4; RFC 2131 DHCP; RFC 2453 RIPv2; RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
IP Multicast
RFC 3376 IGMPv3
MIBs
RFC 1213 MIB II; RFC 1493 Bridge MIB; RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB; RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB; RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB; RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB; RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB; RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB; RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB; RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB; RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP); RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events); RFC 3164 BSD syslog Protocol; RFC 3176 sFlow; SNMPv1/v2c/v3; XRMON
OSPF
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
QoS/Cos
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port; RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF); RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control; RFC 1492 TACACS+; RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication; RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting; Secure Sockets Layer (SSL); SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
Latency
Latency: < 11.7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Memory and processor
Processor : Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 266 MHz, 16 MB flash, packet buffer size: 4 MB, 128 MB SDRAM
Performance
Throughput
up to 119 million pps (64-byte packets)
Ports
Ports
6 open 10-GbE X2 transceiver slots; Supports a maximum of 8 10-GbE ports, with optional module
Host ports
Supports a maximum of 8 10-GbE ports.
Power
Power consumption
120 W
Input frequency
50 / 60 Hz
Input operating current
3 / 1.5 A
Input voltage
100-127 / 200-240 VAC
System
Form factor
1U height
 
 
Operating temperature range32 to 131°F
Heat dissipation383 BTU/hr (404 kJ/hr)
Acoustic pressure emissionsPower: 55 dB, DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779, @ < 77°F (25°C)
Heat dissipation noteincluding use of optional cl modules with optics
Operating altitude (imperial)up to 15000 ft.
Storage humidity15 to 95% @ 149°F (65°C) (non-condensing)
 
 
Electromagnetic compatibilityFCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A
Immunity standardEN 55024, CISPR 24; IEC 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-8; IEC 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
SafetyCSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60950/IEC 60950; UL 60950
 
 
Weight13.56 lb.
Dimensions (W x D x H)16.9 x 17.4 x 1.7 in.
 
Legal Disclaimer

The information contained in this document is subject to change with or without notice. Hewlett Packard makes no warranty of any kind with respect to this information. Hewlett Packard specifically disclaims the implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Hewlett Packard shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or other damage alleged in connection with the furnishing or use of this information.